OUR INGREDIENTS IN DETAIL

Beeswax CERA ALBA, ORGANIC QUALITY

Is used in cosmetics as a consistency enhancer and a weak co-emulsifier. It has skin-nurturing properties and is particularly suitable for vulnerable, dry, cracked skin.

Beeswax creates a film on the skin or hair when applied and makes the skin supple and smoothes the skin.

Our beeswax is organic.

Borage seed oil BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL
ORGANIC, VEGAN, CO2 EXTRACTED

Borage symbolises happiness, they say it awakens your spirits. The precious borage seed oil outperforms hemp oil and evening primrose oil with an approx. 23% gamma linolenic acid content and is considered to be the plant-based oil with the highest gamma linolenic content overall. Tannins can help to compress skin tissue and have an astringent effect.
Silica, which is also found in borage (silicone), promotes skin cell development and slows down the ageing process. It gives the skin elasticity and vitality. Borage oil makes the skin supple, smooth and strengthens the skin barrier. Particularly suitable for sensitive, dry, cracked and flaky skin. Has a soothing effect on psoriasis and neurodermatitis. Reduces flaking and itching. Considered to be antiseptic and healing.
Our borage oil is CO2 extracted and therefore silicylate free!

Pomegranate seed extract PUNICA GRANATUM SEED EXTRACT
ORGANIC, VEGAN, CO2 EXTRACTED

It is not without reason that the ruby red fruit has traditionally been considered to be a symbol for life: The pomegranate contains three times as many antioxidants (punicic acid, linoleic and palmitic acids) as green tea and, as a result, it is an effective weapon to fight off premature cell ageing and free radicals; regenerating and protecting large amounts of flavonoids and polyphenols.
Pomegranate seed oil is particularly suitable as an anti-ageing component to reduce wrinkles and regenerate skin. It makes mature, dry skin soft and supple, increases the regeneration of cells and is considered to have an astringent effect, strengthening the surface of the skin. This property also makes it especially good for treating scars or sun burns, where it is best mixed with evening primrose oil or coconut oil when applied.
Creates a pleasant feeling on the skin. The oil is very tolerable for every face type: Rich and nourishing and also minimises the appearance of pores.
Our pomegranate seed oil is CO2 extracted and therefore salicylatfree!

Coffee extract COFFEA ARABICA SEED EXTRACT
ORGANIC, VEGAN, CO2 EXTRACTED

It is the extract from the beans of the coffee tree Coffea arabica Rubiaceae. Caffea Arabica has a fragrant, nutty characteristic aroma, is rich in antioxidants, which counteract free radicals, brings moisture and makes the skin soft and supple. It is said that it boosts circulation and has a decongestant and stimulating effect.
Our coffee extract is CO2 extracted and therefore salicylat free!

Millet seed extract PANICUM MILIACEUM SEED EXTRACT
ORGANIC, VEGAN CO2 EXTRACTED

Millet seed extract contains valuable linoleic acid, phytosterols and squalene. Millet seed extract accelerates cell metabolism and the skin’s self-healing mechanism. It is also considered to be antiseptic and healing. Smoothes, nourishes and leaves the skin looking good. Our millet seed extract is CO2 extracted and therefore salicylate free!

Coconut oil COCOS NUCIFERA FRUIT EXTRACT
ORGANIC, VEGAN CO2 EXTRACTED

Coconut oil makes your skin feel smooth and soft without leaving a greasy residue. Although coconut oil is suitable for every skin type, it really helps dry, cracked and sensitive skin. Its composition of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants provides the skin with all of the nutrients it needs to stay smooth and beautiful for as long as possible. Lauric acid ensures that the skin is stretched, which makes wrinkles less visible (anti-wrinkle effect).
Coconut oil also provides the skin with important moisture. It has a distinctive cooling effect on the skin. Coconut oil contains a high proportion of saturated lauric acid, it contains natural vitamin E and has a light, natural sun protection factor.

Our coconut oil comes from controlled organic cultivation. It is obtained using gentle CO2 extraction and is salicylate free.

Pumpkin seed oil CUCURBITA PEPO SEED EXTRACT
ORGANIC, VEGAN CO2 EXTRACTED

Pumpkin seed oil is rich in selenium, vitamin A, vitamin E and carotenoids, which have good skin-nourishing properties. It has a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, which are important for many metabolic processes. Pumpkin seed oil has a slightly nutty aroma. It is excellently tolerated by most people, has a replenishing effect, is quickly absorbed and moisturises.

The skin becomes supple and dry patches appear fresher and more youthful. Pumpkin seed oil is considered to be helpful with dry skin, wrinkles and the formation of wrinkles, skin ageing, stretch marks and flaky, cracked skin.<br />Our pumpkin seed oil is CO2 extracted and therefore salicylate free!

Corn oil ZEA MAYS OIL
ORGANIC, VEGAN, COLD-PRESSED

Our organic corn oil is cold-pressed so it retains valuable ingredients. Cold-pressed corn oil is recognisable from the light yellowy-red colour, it is made of up to over 50% linolenic acid and up to approximately 30% of oleic acid and it also contains an especially high proportion of vitamin E. The high proportion of linolenic acid makes corn oil especially valuable as linolenic acid can alleviate skin irritations when applied externally and can also be well tolerated even by sensitive skin.
A light oil that is quickly absorbed – it strengthens the skin barrier, is nurturing, nourishing and smoothes the skin, making it supple – and making it look fresh and healthier.
Our corn oil is salicylate-free free!

Mango butter MANGIFERA INDICA SEED OIL
ORGANIC, VEGAN

Mangifera Indica Seed Oil is the fatty oil extracted from the seed of the mango fruit.
It is predominantly made up of glycerides of fatty acids.

Mango butter is often used in organic cosmetic products for creams, lotions, balms or lip care due to its nourishing properties.

Mango butter replenishes and moisturises, supports the skin with regeneration and the healing of minor injuries.

Evening primrose oil OENOTHERA BIENNIS SEED EXTRACT
ORGANIC, VEGAN CO2 EXTRACTED

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of evening primrose, the manufacturing process is costly and the yield is low, which is why it is expensive. The valuable plant-based oil with a level of up to 20% (only exceeded by borage seed oil) is very rich in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is known for its soothing effect on sensitive skin.

Evening primrose oil is one of the rich oils, it is an anti-ageing booster, which ensures improved skin elasticity and protects it from loss of moisture as it strengthens the skin barrier.
Sensitive, dry skin is soothed and supple, dryness wrinkles disappear, symptoms of neurodermatitis such as itching and flaking can be alleviated.

 

Evening primrose is quickly absorbed without leaving a oily film.<br />Our evening primrose oil is CO2 extracted and therefore salicylate free!

Rice germ oil ORYZA SATIVA BRAN OIL
ORGANIC, VEGAN CO2 EXTRACTED

Rice germ oil is a light, non-greasy oil - it soaks quickly into the skin and does not leave behind an oily film. Rice germ oil is a traditional cosmetic in Japan and is now increasingly also being used in Europe in organic cosmetics. The yellow-brown, clear oil is rich in unsaturated oleic acid, linolenic acid and palmitic acid and is rich in tocopherol (Vitamin E). Rice germ oil is predestined for use in preparations designed for sensitive, dry, irritated and barrier-damaged skin.

It is extracted from the fat, protein and vitamin-rich rice bran that is derived from hulling brown rice. It provides rich moisture and has a soothing effect on the skin in creams and lotions.

For all our products we use exclusively high quality, very carefully produced organic rice germ oil from controlled organic cultivation (kbA). Our rice comes from Italy. <br /> It is  CO2 extracted and salicylate free. 

 

Shea butter BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
ORGANIC, VEGAN

Shea butter is a high quality, plant-based substance made from the nuts of the shea butter tree. It has a high level of vitamin E, carotenoids and natural allantoin (promotes cell development, soothes the skin) and an outstanding fatty acid composition for skin care. It is an emollient which treats sun damaged skin and also acts a light sun protection cream. Shea butter is quickly absorbed and binds water in the skin. Thanks to its moisturising properties it also guarantees smooth and soft skin.

Cocoa butter THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER
ORGANIC, VEGAN

Cocoa butter is obtained from pressing cocoa beans. It is a very skin-friendly consistency enhancer and is mainly used for lip care. It lubricates and is quickly absorbed.

Cocoa butter has a calming effect on irritated or dry skin and creates a wonderful, supple, velvety-smooth feeling on the skin.